2017 Small Business Conference PowerPoint Presentations

(Please click on the below sessions for easy download) 

 

Pre-Intensives, Monday, February 6, 2017

National Development Council Access to Capital “Cash Reigns Supreme” Training - Theresa Lee, National Development Council and David Lukas, National Development Council (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Communicating for Success: How to Talk When Stakes are High and There are Differing Opinions – Roni Briggs, OSIYO (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Business Development Master Class – Gloria Larkin, TargetGov (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Winning Proposal Techniques – Donna Freitas, ABM Government Services (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Leveraging Knowledge Management and Business Intelligence As A Small Federal Contractor – Paul Johnson, Highliner Consulting Group, LLC (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Boot Camp for 8(a)’s – Tom Johnson, Set-Aside Alert (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Day 1, February 7, 2017

Introducing, Interpreting and Applying the New SBA Regulations: Mentor Protégé  - Panelists: John Klein, SBA; Pamela Mazza, PilieroMazza PLLC; Robert Tompkins, Holland & Knight LLP; and Walter Featherly, Holland & Knight LLP

Tools for the Tool Belt in 2017 – Sean Crean, SBA

Recurring Issues Regarding the New SBA Regulations – Panelists: John Klein, SBA; Christine Williams, Outlook Law; and Jon DeVore, Birch, Horton, Bittner and Cherot P.C.

Doing Business with the Army Corps of Engineers– Linda Spadaro, Army Corps of Engineers Mobile District and Leila Hollis, Army Corps of Engineers Savannah District

Expanding into the Global Market: Small Business Opportunities Outside the Continental U.S.  –

Learn How to Get on a GSA Schedule – Panelists: Mildred Quinley, General Services Administration and Chastity Ash, General Services Administration

Financing Growth for Government Contractors –

Successfully Navigating Federal Contracting and Marketing to Grow your Business

Subcontracting with Defense and Aerospace Contractors – Panelists: Diane Dempsey, BAE Systems; Phyllis Grant, Lockheed Martin; Voltaire Walker, Northrop Grumman; and Camille Geiger, The Boeing Company

The Blueprint: Navigating the Acquisition Process with Non FAR Government Agencies

Construction Resources in Federal Contracting – Panelists: Lisa Cooley, Gordian/RSMeans; Scott Mahorsky, Mahorsky Group; and Jack Beecher, Mahorsky Group (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Department of Defense’s Utilization of 8(a) Firms  – Tommy Marks, U.S. Army

Surviving the Federal Government Contract You Won  – Panelists: Jimmy Christianson, Associated General Contractors of America; Edward DeLisle, Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC; and Michael Payne, Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC

Advice from the OSDBU Director’s Desk – Panelists: Janet Scott, Office for Small Business Programs, Department of Education; Lee Rosenberg, Missile Defense Agency; Tatia Evelyn-Bellamy, Defense Contract Management Agency; Paul Ward, Special Operations Command; and Paul Ross, Department of Energy

Civilian Agency Perspectives on Procurement – Panelists: Tom Leney, Department of Veterans Affairs; Adrianna Clark, Department of Transportation; and Joyce McDowell, NASA Kennedy Space Center (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Day 1, February 8, 2017

Building a Government Contractor for the 21st century – Carlos Garcia, KIRA

Less Risk More Reward: The Benefits of Building Your Business Credit – Cynthia Benitez, Dun and Bradstreet (Please contact National 8(a) staff for the PowerPoint presentation)

Small Business Resources: Inside Information from the Experts – Panelists: Ron Perry, National 8(a) Association; Jane Campbell, Women Impacting Public Policy; Scott Denniston, National Veterans Coalition; and Dr. Jeffrey Robinson, The Center for Urban Entrepreneurship & Economic Development Rutgers Business School (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Doing Business with the Department of Defense – Panelists: Amy Sajda, Defense Logistics Agency; Leslie Faircloth, Naval Air Systems Command; William Chavez, Jr., DLA Land & Maritime; Earl Madison, DLA Land & Maritime; and Paul Ward, Special Operations Command (No PowerPoint Presentation)

A Roadmap to Success: Lessons Learned and Best Practices for Companies in the 8(a) Program – Panelists: JoAn Begay Notah, National Center’s American Indian Procurement Technical Assistance Center; Wayne Gatewood, Jr., The Gatewood Group; Narjis Ali, Secure Solutions; and Cesar Nader, XCorp Solutions, Inc.

Financial Options for Small Businesses – Panelists: Patrick Thom, President, Action Capital Corporation; Robert J. Mocerino, SVP Government Contractor Finance, Prosperity Funding, Inc.; and Sue Malone, President, Strategies for Small Business

Subcontracting with Prime Contractors  

Maximizing your Fringes: The Hidden Advantage of Government Contracting – Panelists: Bradley Adamcyk, Axim Global Solutions Group

Make Your Debriefing Count: How to Use the Debriefing Process to Your Advantage - Panelists: Chris Shiplett, Randolph Law and Greg Strike, Teya Services, LLC (No PowerPoint Presentation)

Two is Better than One: JVs, MPs, and Teaming Agreements – Panelists: Jesse Binnall, Harvey & Binnall, PLLC; Shawn Ralston, AECOM; Steven Koprince, Koprince Law LLC; and Rhonda Sammon, Harris Corporation

National Development Council: Accessing Capital for Small Businesses  – Panelists: John Palyo, National Development Council; Ken Baker, National Development Council; Monifa Watson, National Development Council; and Jane Campbell, National Development Council Development Council

Doing Business with Department of Homeland Security  – Panelists: Robert Boone, Transportation Security Administration; Anthony Bell, Department of Homeland Security; and Darlene Bullock, Department of Homeland Security