2019 Small Business Conference PowerPoint Presentations

(Please click on the below sessions for easy download)

Pre-intensives, Monday, February 11, 2019

Beginner Level: Creating Your Most Powerful Tool: An Effective Capability Statement-Gloria Larkin, TargetGov and Marie Myszkier, Sandia National Laboratories

Intermediate Level: Tailored Techniques for Winning Government Contracts- David Rose, Rose Consulting; Michele Nanna, MTN Consulting; and Sue Malone, Strategies for Small Business

Advanced Level: The 2% CEO Club™ Introduction to Habits of Profitability- Kirk McLaren, Foresight CFO

Beginner Level: Government Contracting Boot Camp from Technology to Infrastructure- Mario Burgos, Burgos Group; Walter Wise, SetAside Alert; and John Shoraka, GovConPros

Intermediate Level: Price to Win – Strategies for Bid Pricing- Marsha Lindquist, Granite Leadership Strategies, Inc.

Advanced Level: Introduction to the 10,000 Small Businesses Program: Time Management- Edward Byrne, Babson College; Kelsey Ray, Initiative for a Competitive Inner City; and Sonia Moin, Initiative for a Competitive Inner City

Drafting and Litigating Non-Competition and Non-Solicitation Provisions in Employment Contracts- Walter T. Featherly III, Holland & Knight

DAY I OPENING PLENARY SESSIONS, Tuesday, February 12, 2019

Keynote: Small Business Administration Robb Wong, Small Business Administration

Minority Business Development Agency- Angela Washington, Minority Business Development Agency

Government Contracting for the 21st Century Carlos Garcia, KIRA/Tlingit Haida Tribal Business Corporation

Department of Defense & Corporate Supplier Diversity 2019 Objectives- Moderator: Diane Dempsey, BAE Systems Panelists: Emily Harman, U.S. Navy; Pamela Callicutt, U.S. Army; Valerie Muck, U.S. Air Force; Camille Geiger, The Boeing Company; and Susannah Raheb, Lockheed Martin

Understanding & Navigating the Legal Components for Small Business Moderator: Ron Perry, National 8(a) Association Panelists: John Klein, Small Business Administration; Christine Williams, Outlook Law; and Karen Ell, KIRA/Tlingit Haida Tribal Business Corporation

EDUCATIONAL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

OASIS: Year of the Onramp with 8(a) focus Clint McCoy, General Services Administration; Brad deMers, General Services Administration

Industry Track: Cybersecurity & IT- Vicki Michetti, Department of Defense, DIB Cybersecurity Program; Mary Thomas, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics (OUSD – AT&L), Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy; Cesar Nader, XCorp Solutions; and Ed Bassett, NeoSystems

Past Performance and CPAR impacts on Contract Award Success- Jon DeVore, Birch Horton Bittner & Cherot, P.C.; Christopher Bell, Department of the Interior; and Desmond Brown, Office of Personnel Management

Agency Panel: Upcoming Opportunities Direct from Procurement Offices Moderator: Carey Webster, Deltek Panelists: Milton V. Slade, Jr, U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Laura Lovato, Sandia National Laboratories; and Paul Sedillo, Sandia National Laboratories

Industry Track: Construction- Moderator: Scott Denniston, National Veterans Small Business Coalition Panelists: Layli Pietri, Balfour Beatty; Sydney Cody, Vanguard Pacific, LLC; and Carrie Lieberman, Grunley Construction Company, Inc

Tips for Ensuring Compliance Success -Moderator: LaTanya Channel, Small Business Administration Panelists: Ryan Bradel, Ward & Berry, PLLC and Chris Porter, FCE Benefits

Agency Panel: Tools & Advice from the OSDBUs -Moderator: Ben Skyles, ProSource360 Panelists: Arveice Washington, U.S. Navy; Robert Boone, Transportation Security Administration; Charles Smith, U.S. Department of Energy; Linda Waters, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; and Rupert Warner Jr., U.S. Postal Service; Kimberly Hutchinson, General Services Administration

Building A Robust 8(a) Pipeline In An Era Of Heightened Competition- Paul Murphy, Bloomberg Government

DAY II OPENING PLENARY SESSIONS, wednesday, February 13, 2019

Ask SBA: Question and Answer Session- Chris Pilkerton, Small Business Administration; Robb Wong, Small Business Administration; John Klein, Small Business Administration Ashley Bell, Small Business Administration

Expect the Unexpected: How Small Business Owners Can Help Protect Their Companies- Amber Colley, Dun & Bradstreet

Agency Perspectives & Upcoming Opportunities in Small Business Procurement for 2019- Moderator: Ben Brucker, Copper River Management Company Panelists: Angela Washington, Minority Business Development Agency; Virginia Garrison, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Adrianna Clark, Department of Transportation

EDUCATIONAL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Funding and Support for R&D and Getting New Products to Market- Patricia Tomczyszyn, Minority Business Development Agency (MBDA) and Donna Ennis, MBDA Advance Manufacturing Center Atlanta

Subcontracting with Large Prime Contractors Moderator: Carol Thompson, Small Business Administration Panelists: Arnette Mayhew, Small Business Administration; Shawn Ralston, AECOM; Thosie Varga, L3; and Jim Schaefer, Stantec

Is Your ERP Automating Compliance and Informing Your Business- Matt Fogo, NeoSystems

Targeting Research, OTA’s & Set-Asides-Patricia Tomczyszyn, Minority Business Development Agency

Protests, Claims & REAs – A Logical Approach- Timothy Furin, Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC and Edward DeLisle, Offit Kurman

Navigating the Financial Regulatory Agencies Acquisition Process- Moderator: Marleitha Williams, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System Panelists: Madelynn Orr, The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC); Cassandra Zeigler, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (BCFP); Michael Moran, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC); and Theresa Elliott- Brown, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

Strategies for Growth: Acquiring a Small Business with Federal Contract Assets Jackie Robinson-Burnette, Live Oak Bank and Cy Alba, PilieroMazza PLLC

Agency Panel: Army Corps of Engineers- Gina Pasqualucci, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Honolulu; Linda Spodaro, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Mobile; and Michelle Morales, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Sacramento

Category Management: Perspectives for Success- Moderator: Paul Murphy, Bloomberg Government Panelists: Dennis Guadarrama, U.S. Air Force; and Darlene Bullock, Department of Homeland Security

Teaming: Mentor Protégé, JV & All Small -Edward DeLisle, Offit Kurman; Joel Kunza, National Recoveries, Inc.; and John Amabile, Emergency Planning Management, Inc.

Resources for Small Businesses: Ask the Experts Paul Wilson Jr. University of Georgia Small Business Development Center; Michelle Burnett, HUBZone Contractors National Council; Gail Bassette, MBDA Federal Procurement Center

Navigating SAM to Find & Win RFPs- Vicky Niblett, General Services Administration

Public Forum: SBA HUBZone Proposed Regulations- Moderators: John Klein, Small Business Administration and Robb Wong, Small Business Administration SBA invites public comment during this interactive session on the proposed revisions to the regulations governing the Historically Underutilized Business Zone (HUBZone) Program